Before Coming to Japan

1  

Support Center will send you a log-in ID and Password for “Online Application System” by E-mail.

 When Kyushu University decides your enrollment, we will send you a log-in ID and Password for “Online Application System” by E-mail.

 Please make sure that you can receive e-mails from the “@jimu.kyushu-u.ac.jp” domain.

 This is the application system for the following procedures:

  • 1. Application for Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CoE)
    This certificate will be required when you apply for your visa at Japanese embassy/consulate in the country where you reside.
  • 2. Housing (dormitories) application (only for students)
  • 3. Application for the free shuttle bus service (only for students)

 When you get an e-mail, please access the Online Application System with your log-in ID and password informed from Kyushu University.

Also, we will send you more information before you arrive at Fukuoka, so please check your e-mail regularly.
 
Please see here for more information regarding VISA and CoE.
2  

(If necessary) Submission of the required documents by airmail

Please send necessary documents by airmail after filling in the online application system.

Mailing address:
Kyushu University International Student and Researcher Support Center, International Student Exchange Division
744 Motooka, Nishi-ku, Fukuoka, 819-0395, Japan
Fax:+81-92-802-2287

*Even if you are not approved by the University or Immigration Bureau, we will not return the documents mentioned above.

Application deadline

 Approximately two months prior to the scheduled arrival date in Japan
*Please be sure to apply for the Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CoE) through our online application system by deadline, as late applications may result in a possibility that permission for entry into Japan may not be granted by your scheduled date.
 Because all information in the application for the Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence is related to your entry visa, please be sure to give us true and accurate information.

   
3  
The application submission to the Immigration Bureau of Japan from Kyushu University
↓

Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CoE) to be issued by the Immigration Bureau of Japan and sent to Kyushu University

↓

Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CoE) to be forwarded to the applicant by the EMS mail by Kyushu University

↓
   
4  

Visa application at the Embassy of Japan or Consulate-General of Japan

  • 1.Application to be submitted to the Embassy of Japan or Consulate-General of Japan by yourself:
    Necessary documents
    • CoE
    • passport
    • and others

    *Please inquire the Embassy of Japan or Consulate-General of Japan what is necessary before submission.

  • 2.Visa to be issued by the Embassy of Japan or Consulate-General of Japan

CoE is valid for 3 months after it is issued. You need to enter Japan within the period.

   
1  

Insurance

  • 1.Overseas Travel Insurance
    If you stay in Japan less than for 3 months, we recommend you should arrange an overseas travel insurance in your country before your departure.
    Basically, you cannot join the overseas travel insurance after you arrive in Japan.
  • 2. National Health Insurance
    If you stay in Japan over 3 months, you are required to join the national health insurance.
    When you go to a ward office for your foreign resident registration, please file an application for the insurance as well.
   
1  

Preparing for an application for the Income Tax Convention

【*only for international researchers and teachers】

If non-residents (those who stay or have a place of residence in Japan less than 1 year)earn income in Japan, it is subject to a 20% withholding income tax.

Under the Income Tax Convention, a relief from Japanese Income Tax on certain types of earnings is available. The Convention is applicable only when Japan and your country have a treaty regarding the convention. Scopes/Degrees of such relief differ, depending on the countries.

Please see a map for the countries with which Japan has a tax treaty (available only in Japanese). Click here.
   
1  

Entry to Japan

  • 1.enter Japan with both your visa and Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence
  • 2.submit the Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence to an Immigration officer
  • 3.obtain residential permission